This privacy policy explains how we use personal information in order to fulfill our commitment to providing a high level of service in our interactions with our customers.  As part of that undertaking, we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the personal information that we gather.

As one of our guests or someone else with whom we do business, we will collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the below.

What information do we collect?

Personal data regarding quests, other individuals with whom we do business or who visit us may be collected in an electronic, oral or written format, in the form of.

1.   Title, name, telephone number, e-mail address, postal address including postcode, credit/debit card details.

2.   Transaction information, including payment reservation and booking details.

3.   Guest stay information, including dates of arrival and departure, special requests made.

4.   Customer communication preferences and feedback, including marketing preferences.

Must of the personal information we process is information that you have given us.  However, in other instances, we process personal information that we are able to infer about you based on other information you provide to us or during our interactions with you.

The use of data collected

Data is used for the following and will be held as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose.

1.   To provide and charge for Holiday Let accommodation, services and other goods. 

2.   To send information communications (e.g. reservation and booking confirmations/enquiry replies/payment, detail and appointment reminders/follow ups etc) and seasonal greetings.

3.   To process credit/debit payments

Data is used exclusively by Dartmoor Holiday Barn (The Barn).  Data collected with not be passed on or sold to any other third parties.

Storage of data and security

Dartmoor Holiday Barn (The Barn) does not store any credit card details.  Any data stored has been kept in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and from 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation.  Card data is kept for the time required to process a transaction or reservation.  We will keep your details while you are an active user or for a period of three years whichever is the longer.  We take the security of any personal information we hold very seriously.

Our web server is secure and prevents access to our databases by unauthorized users.

However, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure.  We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, any transmission is at your risk.  Once we have received your information, we will handle it in accordance with our usual practices.

Sharing your personal information with third parties

We reserve the right to disclose any personal information we have concerning you if we are compelled to do by a court of law or lawfully requested to do so b y a governmental entity or if we determine it is necessary or desirable to comply with the law or to protect or defend our right or property in accordance with applicable laws.

When you link to other websites, mobile sites or apps we are not responsible or liable for them.  You should read the privacy policies for those linked sites or apps before you submit any personal information to them.

Cookies and Dartmoor Holiday Barn (The Barn) website

How Holiday let uses cookies, which are small text files that contain small amounts of information that a website can send to, and store on, your computer or device through your browser.  Cookies may be used by us to provide you with, for example, customized information from our website to make it more user-friendly. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to reveal your identity.  They identify your browser, but not you, to our server when you visit our website.

By using our website, you agree to our privacy and cookie policies and consent to the use of cookies and similar technologies by us. If you do not agree to such use, please see the “managing your cookies” section for details on how to adjust your settings to block cookies.

Minors

Our website does not sell products or services for purchase by children (under the age of 16) and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children.

Accessing data

You have the right to access y our personal data, we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove contact information you think is inaccurate by contacting us.

You also have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.  To do so, please contact us.

All requests for access to your personal information must be submitted in writing by letter or e-mail and proof of ID will need to be provided.  We may respond to your request by letter, e-mail, telephone or other suitable method.

We will abide by any request from you not to send any special offers.

You may request that we correct, cancel, and/or stop processing or using personal information that we hold about you.  If we agree that the personal information is incorrect, or that the processing should be stopped we will delete or correct the personal information.  If we do not agree that the personal information is incorrect we will tell you that we do not agree, explain our refusal to you and record the fact that you consider that personal information to be incorrect in the relevant file(s).

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our website, this policy has an effective date set out at the end of this document.

Contact us

If you require further information or have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please e-mail bkings-welton@hotmail.comor call 07737396062 or write to us at The Barn, Lower Spring, Brentor Road, Mary Tavy, Tavistock, Devon, PL19 9PY.

12thJune 2018

Availability and Booking

Calendar is loading...
- Available
 
- Booked
 
- Pending
 
- Partially booked

First Name*:

Last Name*:

Email*:

Visitors:

Phone:

Address:

Payment Method:

captcha